Adsertion Top Internet Radio Advertising Sales Network

Adsertion Top Internet Radio Advertising Sales Network

According to Arbitron Internet Broadcast Ratings, the Adsertion Network was ranked as the top Internet Radio Advertising Sales Network with 698,556 hours of Total Time Spent Listening (TTSL) for the week of January 5.

Demographic Highlights for the Week of
January 5 - January 11:

  • 84 percent of the measured listeners were between the ages of 18 and 54.
  • 71 percent of listeners were men; 29 percent were women.
  • In the U.S., 31 percent of listeners resided in the South; 31 percent in the West; 19 percent in the Northeast; and 19 percent in the Midwest.

    Weekly Top 15 Internet Broadcasters and Sales Networks (January 5 - January 11)

    RANKCOMPANYTTSLCUME
    1AOL Radio@Network6,058,6581,474,930
    2LAUNCH3,676,479863,683
    3MUSICMATCH2,115,851501,775
    4The Adsertion Network698,556113,276
    5Virgin Radio552,99986,798
    6Educational Media Foundation360,20645,898
    7ABC Radio Network328,46762,726
    8AccuRadio256,40881,098
    9KillerOldies.com122,21319,130
    10KPLU104,31914,757
    11WXPN-FM102,22013,576
    12WOXY-FM81,57213,491
    13Emap80,59931,510
    14WBUR75,78921,230
    15Beethoven67,90410,462

    Weekly Top 10 Arbitron Internet Broadcast Stations (January 5 - January 11)

    RANKSTATIONURLTTSLCUME
    1MUSICMATCH Artist Match www.musicmatch.com761,815248,569
    2Virgin Radio/1215 AM & 105.8 FM www.virginradio.co.uk313,57259,365
    3K-LOVEwww.klove.com278,27632,704
    4AOL Smooth Jazzmusic.netscape.com/radio/241,71552,153
    5AOL Top Countrymusic.netscape.com/radio/238,86386,583
    6AOL Lite Rockmusic.netscape.com/radio/224,99341,705
    7AOL Top Popmusic.netscape.com/radio/205,383109,250
    8AOL Awesome 80smusic.netscape.com/radio/201,85368,570
    9AOL Classic Rockmusic.netscape.com/radio/197,85362,824
    10WLS-AM/890www.wlsam.com192,90834,027

    Notes: TTSL (Total Time Spent Listening), sometimes referred to as Aggregate Tuning Hours (ATH), is the total number of hours tuned to a given station or network in the reported time period. Cume (Persons) is an estimate of the total number of unique listeners who had one or more listening sessions lasting five minutes or longer during the reported time period.

    Recommend (5) Print RSS
    All content published by MediaPost is determined by our editors 100% in the interest of our readers ... independent of advertising, sponsorships or other considerations.