Arbitron Web Broadcast Ratings for July

Arbitron Web Broadcast Ratings for July

According to Arbitron Internet Broadcast Ratings MUSICMATCH was ranked the top non-commercial Internet Broadcast Network with 7,224,323 hours of Total Time Spent Listening for the month of July. Radio@AOL Network and LAUNCH were the top ranked commercial Internet broadcasters with 26,211,800 and 10,285,403 hours of TTSL, respectively. The Adsertion Network was the top sales network with 5,170,467 hours of TTSL. The top Content Delivery Networks (CDN) were Live365 with 10,212,666 TTSL and StreamGuys with 2,287,024 hours of TTSL.

Top Internet Broadcasters and Sales Networks (July 2003)

RankCompanyTTSLCUME
1AOL Radio@Network26,211,8004,257,805
2LAUNCH10,285,4031,541,995
3MUSICMATCH7,224,3231,321,045
4The Adsertion Network5,170,467352,416
5Warp Radio3,390,111380,403
6Virgin Radio2,305,129259,942
7Moontaxi2,197,435183,163
8ABC Radio Network1,325,227199,603
9Standard Broadcasting1,128,08255,440
10New York Times955,00684,685
11JazzFM795,53375,697
12AccuRadio697,101198,577
13Beethoven.com622,07178,310
14KillerOldies.com525,16969,503
153WK375,66683,605
16WXPN-FM361,30227,688
17KING-FM319,30430,191
18WOXY-FM275,06731,126
19KPLU272,03122,396
20Clear Channel Worldwide149,14226,834

Arbitron Internet Broadcast Top 25 (July 2003)

RankStationFormatURLTTSLCUME
1MUSICMATCH Artist MatchMiscellaneouswww.musicmatch.com2,348,767601,887
2Virgin Radio/1215 AM & 105.8 FMAdult Contemp.www.virginradio.co.uk1,333,099181,778
3AOL Top CountryCountrymusic.netscape.com/radio/1,181,453410,916
4AOL Top PopTop 40music.netscape.com/radio/1,178,664632,924
5AOL Smooth JazzSmooth Jazzmusic.netscape.com/radio/1,113,546206,684
6AOL Awesome 80s80smusic.netscape.com/radio/973,395267,386
7AOL Top JamsMiscellaneousmusic.netscape.com/radio/967,041672,342
8AOL Lite RockSoft Rockmusic.netscape.com/radio/962,568138,023
9WQXR-FM/96.3Classicalwww.wqxr.com955,00684,685
10AOL Classic RockClassic Rockmusic.netscape.com/radio/874,524233,838
11AOL Love SongsLove Songsmusic.netscape.com/radio/825,065219,573
12JazzFM/102.2 FM & 100.4 FMJazzwww.jazzfm.com795,53375,697
13AOL OldiesOldiesmusic.netscape.com/radio/760,180250,656
14WLS-AM/890News / Talkmusic.netscape.com/radio/723,17672,685
15AOL Pop RockRockmusic.netscape.com/radio/679,914202,051
16MUSICMATCH Artist On DemandMiscellaneouswww.musicmatch.com679,899190,232
17MUSICMATCH Top Hits Cont. Hit Radiowww.musicmatch.com663,980260,227
18AOL Super 70s70smusic.netscape.com/radio/639,153170,090
19Beethoven.comClassicalwww.beethoven.com622,07178,671
20Virgin Radio Classic RockClassic Rockwww.virginradio.co.uk614,58574,354
21AOL Top AlternativeAlternativemusic.netscape.com/radio/538,893293,059
22Killer OldiesAdult Alternativewww.killeroldies.com525,16969,503
23AOL 90s Country90smusic.netscape.com/radio/514,690211,588
24AOL R&B FreshR&Bmusic.netscape.com/radio/458,771203,708
25AOL R&B SlowJamsR&Bmusic.netscape.com/radio/456,176180,919
26AOL New AgeNew Agemusic.netscape.com/radio/453,709101,128

Notes: 1) TTSL (Total Time Spent Listening), is the total number of hours tuned to a given station or network in the reported time period. 2) Cume Persons is the total number of unique listeners who had one or more listening sessions lasting five minutes or longer during the reported time period.
Recommend (4) Print RSS
All content published by MediaPost is determined by our editors 100% in the interest of our readers ... independent of advertising, sponsorships or other considerations.