Fifth Month of Magazine Advertising Growth in September

Fifth Month of Magazine Advertising Growth in September

Total magazine rate-card-reported advertising revenue for the month of September 2004 closed at $2,286,636,158, an increase of +17.1% compared to September 2003, according to Publishers Information Bureau (PIB). Ad pages totaled 25,165.36, up +8.5% from last year. Year-to-date, rate-card-reported revenue closed at $14,908,324,440, an increase of +9.7%, with ad pages totaling 164,277.46, registering a +2.2% gain.

Nine of the 12 major advertising categories recorded both PIB revenue and page increases for September compared to last year, with five categories posting double-digit gains: Retail; Home Furnishings & Supplies; Food & Food Products; Financial, Insurance & Real Estate; and Public Transportation, Hotels and Resorts. Financial, Insurance & Real Estate has recorded its seventh consecutive month of increases in September.

September 2004

Class2004 Dollars% Chg2004 Pages% Chg
Apparel & Accessories286,773,5888.63,622.292.5
Toiletries & Cosmetics209,565,35010.01,993.412.3
Home Furn & Supplies197,821,88228.71,949.7218.3
Drugs & Remedies159,209,0180.31,422.41-0.2
Direct Response Co's147,664,74518.81,732.282.8
Media & Advertising130,460,1500.91,236.77-2.9
Finance, Ins & Real Est123,550,43824.81,223.1117.1
PublicTrans, Hotels & Resort102,662,86348.71,427.5423.6

Source: Publishers Information Bureau

Year-to-date, the strongest performers have been Financial, Insurance & Real Estate; Media & Advertising; Public Transportation, Hotels & Resorts; and Retail.

January - September 2004 vs. 2003

Class2004 Dollars% Chg2004 Pages% Chg
Drugs & Remedies1,357,587,0062.411,757.00-0.9
Toiletries & Cosmetics1,349,793,2674.912,674.16-0.9
Apparel & Accessories1,226,166,58110.016,497.701.7
Home Furn & Supplies1,169,611,5616.311,571.921.0
Food & Food Products1,142,453,46912.68,363.677.9
Direct Response Co's1,010,014,1156.012,613.38-1.1
Media & Advertising940,404,68017.08,623.936.7
Finance, Ins & Real Est768,487,06727.08,352.2117.1
Trans, Hotels&Resorts673,953,69225.09,670.718.3

Source: Publishers Information Bureau

Ellen Oppenheim, EVP and Chief Marketing Officer, Magazine Publishers of America, said "Magazine advertising hit a high for the year in September, illustrating that advertisers continue to recognize magazines as a unique medium that engages consumers in an age of interruption."

You can find out more here.

Recommend (3) Print RSS
All content published by MediaPost is determined by our editors 100% in the interest of our readers ... independent of advertising, sponsorships or other considerations.